Notion template · 4 linked databases
Your freelance business, in one calm orbit.
Halo keeps clients, projects, tasks and invoices in one linked Notion workspace, so you always know what to do today and who still owes you money.

Halo · Freelance OS
Welcome to Halo, a calm home base for your freelance business. Clients, projects, tasks and invoices live in four linked databases.
🎯 Focus · try ticking one
💶 Money in flight
- Northbeam · milestone 2Sent
- Little Atlas · finalOverdue
Outstanding: €4,300
Take the tour
Every view you need, already built.
These are the real views inside Halo, recreated here with the sample data.

Projects
Swipe sideways to see more →
Proposal1
-
Still Water site refresh
↗ Still Water Yoga
MediumDue Jan 15
Planned1
-
Northbeam winter content
↗ Northbeam Coffee
MediumDue Dec 11
In progress1
-
Fernleaf brand refresh
↗ Fernleaf Studio
HighDue Nov 13
In review1
-
Northbeam website
↗ Northbeam Coffee
HighDue Oct 31
Done1
-
Little Atlas handbook
↗ Little Atlas School
LowDue Aug 22

Projects
Swipe sideways to see more →
-
Little Atlas handbookLittle Atlas handbook: Done
-
Northbeam websiteNorthbeam website: In review
-
Fernleaf brand refreshFernleaf brand refresh: In progress
-
Northbeam winter contentNorthbeam winter content: Planned
-
Still Water site refreshStill Water site refresh: Proposal

Tasks
Swipe sideways to see more →
October 2026 · week 44
Mon26
- Fix menu page on mobile
Tue27
- Sketch 3 logo directions
Wed28
- Send Still Water proposal
- Follow up: Still Water
Thu29
- Client review: Northbeam
Fri30
- Follow up: Northbeam
Sat31
- Send October invoices
- Northbeam website due
Sun1

Invoices
| Invoice | Project | Amount | Status | Due |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northbeam · milestone 2 | ↗ Northbeam website | €3,100 | Sent | Nov 3 |
| Little Atlas · final | ↗ Little Atlas handbook | €1,200 | Overdue | Sep 7 |
| Fernleaf · deposit 50% | ↗ Fernleaf brand refresh | €2,400 | Paid | Oct 19 |
| Northbeam · milestone 1 | ↗ Northbeam website | €3,100 | Paid | Sep 28 |
| Northbeam winter · deposit | ↗ Northbeam winter content | €900 | Draft | — |
| Outstanding | €4,300 |
€11.9kbilled
- Paid€6,700
- Sent€3,100
- Overdue€1,200
- Draft€900
What's inside
Four databases, one orbit.
-

Clients
Who you work with: contact, rate, source and the next follow-up date.
- Pipeline board
- Follow-up dates
- Hourly rate
-

Projects
Every job with its client, budget, deadline and live task progress.
- Board + Timeline
- Progress rollup
- Invoiced total
-

Tasks
Small steps with due dates, priority and an hour estimate.
- Board + Calendar
- Focus list
- Areas of work
-

Invoices
What you billed, what is paid and what is still out there.
- Auto numbering
- Outstanding formula
- Revenue chart
Linked end to end
Every task knows its project, every project its client, every invoice its job. Click through in one tap.
Progress that updates itself
A rollup counts finished tasks per project, so the board shows real progress bars.
Money at a glance
An Outstanding formula and a donut chart show what is paid, sent and overdue.
A Focus list for today
Open tasks, soonest first, right on the home page. Tick them off as you go.
Start-here guide
A five-minute setup page and a Monday / Friday rhythm, so the system sticks.
Works on the free plan
Built with standard Notion blocks, databases and views. Desktop, web and mobile.
How you get it
Duplicate, clear, breathe.
Halo is a real Notion template. One click copies it into your workspace, linked and ready.
- 01Get the templateYou receive a PDF and README with the private duplicate link.
- 02Duplicate into NotionOpen the link while logged in and click Duplicate. All four databases arrive linked.
- 03Clear the samplesDelete the fictional rows, set your currency and follow the five-minute Start here page.
FAQ
Good questions.
Do I need a paid Notion plan?
No. Halo uses standard databases, relations, rollups, formulas and views that work on Notion’s free plan.
How do I get the template after buying?
You get a PDF and README with the duplicate link. Open it while logged in to Notion and click Duplicate. Halo is copied into your workspace with all four databases linked.
Can I change the currency?
Yes. Open the Amount, Budget or Hourly rate property and pick any number format: euro, dollar, pound and more.
Is the sample data real?
No. Every client, project and invoice is fictional and marked as a sample. Delete them in a few clicks.
Can I use it for client work?
Use it for your own business, or set it up for clients you work with. Please do not resell the template itself.
Run the business. Not the spreadsheets.
Four linked databases, eleven views, a Start here guide and a Focus list for today.
Get Halo on Templates.party